Tripura - 2008 Assembly Elections

Name Party Constituency District
Abdul Hachib Janata Dal (United) (JDU) Kadamtala
Abdul Matin Janata Dal (United) (JDU) Kailasahar
Abdul Matin Choudhury Independent (IND) Kurti
Abdul Rob Independent (IND) Kurti
Adhir Sarkar Independent (IND) Khowai
Aghore Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Pramodenagar
Alak Debbarma Independent (IND) Ramchandraghat
Amal Mallik Indian National Congress (INC) Belonia
Amitabha Datta Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Dharmanagar
Amiya Kumar Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Asharambari
Anamika Roy(Saha) All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Dharmanagar
Ananta Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Ramchandraghat
Anil Sarkar Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Pratapgarh
Animesh Debbarma Independent (IND) Ramchandraghat
Animesh Debbarma Independent (IND) Pramodenagar
Anjan Sukla Baidya Independent (IND) Dharmanagar
Apurba Nath Independent (IND) Kadamtala
Arjun Ch. Das Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Pratapgarh
Arun Kumar Chakma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Pencharthal
Arun Kumar Kar Indian National Congress (INC) Khowai
Ashish Chakraborty All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Dhanpur
Ashit Debbarma Independent (IND) Asharambari
Ashok Debbarma Indian National Congress (INC) Golaghati
Ashok Kumar Baidya Indian National Congress (INC) Teliamura
Ashutush Das Amra Bangalee (AmB) Nalchar
Babul Chandra Pal Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Belonia
Babul Sarkar Independent (IND) Kamalasagar
Badal Choudhury Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Hrishyamukh
Bahar Mia Khandakar Independent (IND) Boxanagar
Basana Adhikari Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kakraban
Basanti Sinha All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Banamalipur
Basirun Reang Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Pencharthal
Basudeb Ghosh Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Fatikroy
Basu Dev Majumder Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Belonia
Bhagaban Das Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Pabiachhara
Bhanulal Saha Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Bishalgarh
Bibhash Basak Party for Democratic Socialism (PDS) Sabroom
Bibhu Kumari Devi Indian National Congress (INC) Matarbari
Bibhu Lal Dey Independent (IND) Radhakishorepur
Bidhu Bhusan Malakar Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Pabiachhara
Bidhyasagar Debbarma Independent (IND) Charilam
Bidyut Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Pramodenagar
Bijita Nath Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kadamtala
Bijoy Roy Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Fatikroy
Bikash Chandra Das Indian National Congress (INC) Rajnagar
Bikash Roy Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Agartala
Billal Mia Indian National Congress (INC) Boxanagar
Bimal Chandra Barman Indian National Congress (INC) Pratapgarh
Binoy Reang Independent (IND) Pencharthal
Binoy Reang Independent (IND) Kanchanpur
Birajit Sinha Indian National Congress (INC) Kailasahar
Bireswar Singha Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Fatikroy
Biswa Bandhu Sen Indian National Congress (INC) Dharmanagar
Biswajit Debbarma Independent (IND) Pramodenagar
Biswamani Debbarma Independent (IND) Takarjala
Biva Rani Nath Indian National Congress (INC) Jubarajnagar
Brajendra Das Amra Bangalee (AmB) Bamutia
Brajendra Mog Choudhuri Indian National Congress (INC) Jolaibari
Budhu Kumar Debbarma Independent (IND) Mandaibazar
Chale Ahammed Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Boxanagar
Chira Kumar Debbarma Independent (IND) Ramchandraghat
Chiranjib Bhattacharjee Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Chandipur
Chitta Ranjan Das All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Kamalasagar
Daniel Jamatia Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Ampinagar
Debasish Datta All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Badharghat
Dhananjay Debnath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Panisagar
Dhananjoy Debnath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Khowai
Dhanbhakti Jamatia Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Asharambari
Dhirendra Debnath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Mohanpur
Dilip Choudhury Indian National Congress (INC) Hrishyamukh
Dilip Dutta All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Badharghat
Dilip Sarkar Indian National Congress (INC) Badharghat
Dipak Kumar Roy Indian National Congress (INC) Barjala
Dipak Nag Indian National Congress (INC) Majlishpur
Dulal Deb All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Ramnagar
Dwijendra Sahaji Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) Badharghat
Fanindra Das Indian National Congress (INC) Pabiachhara
Farman Ali All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Kurti
Fayzur Rahman Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kurti
Fazlur Rahaman Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Kadamtala
Ganesh Kalai Independent (IND) Pramodenagar
Gayatri Debnath Independent (IND) Khowai
Gopal Chandra Das Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Boxanagar
Gopal Chandra Roy Indian National Congress (INC) Banamalipur
Gopal Krishna Deb Amra Bangalee (AmB) Dharmanagar
Gopal Roy Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Matarbari
Gouranga Rudrapaul Amra Bangalee (AmB) Teliamura
Gouri Das Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Teliamura
Gouri Sankar Reang Indian National Congress (INC) Santirbazar
Haradhan Saha Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Birganj
Harendra Debbarma Independent (IND) Charilam
Haricharan Sarkar Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Bamutia
Harishankar Paul Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kalyanpur
Hemanto Uchoi Independent (IND) Birganj
Jadu Mohan Tripura Indian National Congress (INC) Salema
Jagadish Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Mandaibazar
Jainaham Reang All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Pencharthal
Jashabir Tripura Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Jolaibari
Jawhar Saha Indian National Congress (INC) Birganj
Jayanta Chakraborty Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kailasahar
Jayanta Kumar Datta All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Barjala
Jitendra Chowdhury Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Manu
Joygobinda Deb Roy Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) Radhakishorepur
Joy Kumar Deb Amra Bangalee (AmB) Mohanpur
Julfu Mia Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Sonamura
Jyotirmoy Deb All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Fatikroy
Jyotirmoy Nath Indian National Congress (INC) Kadamtala
Jyotish Debbarma Independent (IND) Pramodenagar
Kaberi Sinha Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Chandipur
Kajal Chandra Das Indian National Congress (INC) Kalyanpur
Kanai Lal Roy Amra Bangalee (AmB) Kailasahar
Karnadhan Chakma Amra Bangalee (AmB) Pencharthal
Karnadhan Chakma Amra Bangalee (AmB) Kanchanpur
Kartik Kanya Debbarma Independent (IND) Golaghati
Kejari Mog Choudhury Independent (IND) Jolaibari
Kesab Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Golaghati
Keshab Chandra Sarkar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Belonia
Keshab Majumder Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kakraban
Khagendra Jamatia Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Krishnapur
Kirit Bahan Tripura Independent (IND) Manu
Kiriti Das Amra Bangalee (AmB) Rajnagar
Krishna Joy Reang Independent (IND) Ampinagar
Lalit Mohan Goswami All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Agartala
Laxmi Kanta Sarkar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Teliamura
Madhab Chandra Saha Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Matarbari
Madhu Sudan Tripura All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Jolaibari
Madhu Sudhan Bhattacharjee Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Matarbari
Mania Debbarma Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Krishnapur
Manik Dey Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Majlishpur
Manik Sarkar Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Dhanpur
Manindra Chandra Das Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kalyanpur
Manindra Das Independent (IND) Kalyanpur
Manindra Reang Communist Party of India (CPI) Santirbazar
Manishankar Chakma Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Pencharthal
Manoranjan Acharjee Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Birganj
Matilal Saha Indian National Congress (INC) Kamalasagar
Maya Saha All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Town Bordowali
Md. Gunu Mia Independent (IND) Kamalpur
Md. Nurul Haque Indian National Congress (INC) Kurti
Milan Chakraborty Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Agartala
Mira Das Indian National Congress (INC) Salgarh
Monoranjan Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Mandaibazar
Mozir Uddin All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Kadamtala
Mrathaiong Mog Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Manu
Mujammel Ahammed Sarkar Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Radhakishorepur
Nagendra Jamatia Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Ampinagar
Nagendra Kalai All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Ampinagar
Naidar Basi Tripura Independent (IND) Dhanpur
Nandalal Das Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Pratapgarh
Narayan Chandra Choudhuri Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kamalasagar
Narayan Malakar Amra Bangalee (AmB) Panisagar
Narayan Rupini Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Charilam
Narendra Chandra Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Charilam
Narendra Debbarma Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Mandaibazar
Naresh Chandra Jamatia Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Bagma
Nihar Debbarma Independent (IND) Ramchandraghat
Nikhil Roy Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Kurti
Nilima Ghosh Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Ramnagar
Niranjan Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Takarjala
Nishith Das Independent (IND) Banamalipur
Noor Islam All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Panisagar
Pabitra Kar Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Khayerpur
Padma Kr. Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Ramchandraghat
Papri Haldar Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Town Bordowali
Papri Podder(Biswas) All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Bamutia
Paresh Chandra Saha Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Majlishpur
Parikshit Debbarma Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Santirbazar
Partha Das Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) Salgarh
Phani Bhusan Tripura Independent (IND) Sabroom
Pijush Kanti Debnath Independent (IND) Panisagar
Pijush Nath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Jubarajnagar
Pradip Chakraborty All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Barjala
Prafulla Debbarma Independent (IND) Asharambari
Prakash Chandra Das Indian National Congress (INC) Bamutia
Pranab Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Simna
Pranajit Singha Roy Indian National Congress (INC) Radhakishorepur
Pranay Bhusan Basak Amra Bangalee (AmB) Fatikroy
Pranjit Banik Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Khayerpur
Prasanta Kapali Communist Party of India (CPI) Banamalipur
Pratik Sen All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Fatikroy
Premtosh Nath Independent (IND) Sabroom
Pulak Kumar Debnath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Barjala
Purabi Barman Independent (IND) Nalchar
Purna Chandra Tripura Independent (IND) Jolaibari
Putul Ghosh All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Khayerpur
Putul Rani Mitra Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Pratapgarh
Rabindra Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Simna
Rabindra Kishore Debbarma Independent (IND) Simna
Rabindra Kumar Das Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Salgarh
Radha Charan Debbarma Independent (IND) Salema
Radha Rani Das (Bhowmik) Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Rajnagar
Radhika Ranjan Das Indian National Congress (INC) Panisagar
Rajendra Mahajan All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Hrishyamukh
Rajendra Reang Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kanchanpur
Rajeshwar Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Takarjala
Rajib Samaddar Indian National Congress (INC) Kakraban
Rajjab Ali Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Birganj
Raj Kumar Jamatia Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Bagma
Rakhal Chakraborty Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Town Bordowali
Rakhal Raj Datta Amra Bangalee (AmB) Banamalipur
Rama Prasad Paul Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Badharghat
Ramendra Chandra Debnath Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Jubarajnagar
Ramesh Chandra Debnath Amra Bangalee (AmB) Jubarajnagar
Ranjit Roy Chowdhury Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Sabroom
Ratan Chakraborty Indian National Congress (INC) Khayerpur
Ratan Das Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Ramnagar
Ratan Lal Nath Indian National Congress (INC) Mohanpur
Ratan Roy Amra Bangalee (AmB) Belonia
Rathindra Debnath Independent (IND) Fatikroy
Rati Mohan Jamatia Indian National Congress (INC) Bagma
Renu Debbarma All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Ramchandraghat
Rita Kar (Majumder) Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Sabroom
Rita Rani Debbarma All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Simna
Rudra Kanta Sinha Independent (IND) Chandipur
Rudrendu Bhattacharjee Indian National Congress (INC) Chandipur
Sabda Kumar Jamatia Indian National Congress (INC) Krishnapur
Sachindra Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Asharambari
Saha Alam Indian National Congress (INC) Dhanpur
Sahid Choudhuri Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Boxanagar
Sailen Roy Amra Bangalee (AmB) Khowai
Samir Biswas Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Bamutia
Samir Deb Sarkar Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Khowai
Samir Ranjan Barman Indian National Congress (INC) Bishalgarh
Samsar Ali Independent (IND) Kailasahar
Sanjay Chaudhury Independent (IND) Dharmanagar
Sanjib Dey Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) Barjala
Sanjit Debbarma All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Takarjala
Sanjit Kumar Reang Indian National Congress (INC) Kanchanpur
Sankar Kodal Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kurti
Sankar Prasad Datta Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Barjala
Santi Kumar Debbarma Independent (IND) Golaghati
Santosh Debroy Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kailasahar
Satish Debbarma All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Mandaibazar
Shibani Bhowmik Independent (IND) Agartala
Shila Debbarma(Bhowmik) Amra Bangalee (AmB) Pramodenagar
Silendra Reang Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Ampinagar
Sindu Chandra Jamatia Independent (IND) Ampinagar
Smt Bijoy Lakshmi Singha Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kamalpur
Smt. Sabitri Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Kulai
Sri Achai Khasrang Jamatia Independent (IND) Raima Valley
Sri Bihari Baishnab (Tripura) Independent (IND) Chhawmanu
Sri Bijoy Kumar Harngkhawl Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Kulai
Sri Bipul Debbarma All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Salema
Sri Bir Kumar Sinha All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Kamalpur
Sri Bishu Debbarma Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Salema
Sri Biswanath Rabidas Independent (IND) Surma
Sri Falguni Tripura Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Raima Valley
Sri Hiralal Das Independent (IND) Surma
Sri Jagat Jyoti Chakma Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Chhawmanu
Sri Kalpa Mohan Tripura Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kulai
Sri Khanna Marak Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) Chhawmanu
Sri Lalit Mohan Tripura. Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Raima Valley
Sri Mahendra Debbarma Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Salema
Sri Manoj Kanti Deb Indian National Congress (INC) Kamalpur
Sri Nalini Bhagya Chakma Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) Raima Valley
Sri Nirajoy Tripura Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Chhawmanu
Sri Nishi Kanta Sarkar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Surma
Sri Padhya Kumar Debbarma Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Kulai
Sri Prabir Kumar Kalai Independent (IND) Raima Valley
Sri Pradip Malakar Independent (IND) Surma
Sri Prasanta Debbarma Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Salema
Sri Rajyaram Tripura Independent (IND) Kulai
Sri Ravbindra Debbarma Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Raima Valley
Sri Shyama Charan Tripura Indigenous Nationalist Party of Twipra (INPT) Chhawmanu
Sri Sindhu Mani Tripura Independent (IND) Raima Valley
Sri Sudir Das Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Surma
Sri Sukha Ranjan Das Indian National Congress (INC) Surma
Sri Sunil Chandra Das All India Forward Bloc (AIFB) Surma
Sri Sushil Malakar Independent (IND) Kamalpur
Sri Uma Kanta Debnath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kamalpur
Subal Bhowmik Indian National Congress (INC) Sonamura
Subal Deb Amra Bangalee (AmB) Kalyanpur
Subal Rudra Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Sonamura
Subal Sarkar Amra Bangalee (AmB) Kamalasagar
Subhas Chandra Debnath Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Mohanpur
Subhendu Das All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Chandipur
Subiram Debbarma Lok Janshakti Party (LJP) Takarjala
Subodh Das Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Panisagar
Subrata Chakraborty Independent (IND) Badharghat
Subrata Chakraborty Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Badharghat
Subrata Sarkar Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Bishalgarh
Subrta Bhowmik Independent (IND) Bishalgarh
Suchitra Debbarm All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Golaghati
Sudeb Sen Choudhury All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Belonia
Sudhan Das Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Rajnagar
Sudharshan Majumder Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Hrishyamukh
Sudhindra Chandra Dasgupta Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Banamalipur
Sudhir Chandra Majumder Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Town Bordowali
Sudhir Ranjan Majumder Indian National Congress (INC) Town Bordowali
Sudip Roy Barman Indian National Congress (INC) Agartala
Sujit Das Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Nalchar
Sukanta Nath Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kadamtala
Sukhen Chandra Sarkar Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Salgarh
Sukla Das Indian National Congress (INC) Nalchar
Sukumar Barman Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Nalchar
Sukumar Debbarma Independent (IND) Takarjala
Sukumari Malakar Independent (IND) Pabiachhara
Sunil Chandra Das All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Rajnagar
Sunil Chandra Das Indian National Congress (INC) Fatikroy
Sunil Chandra Nath All India Trinamool Congress (AITC) Sabroom
Surajit Datta Indian National Congress (INC) Ramnagar
Sushil Kumar Chakma Indian National Congress (INC) Pencharthal
Swapan Adhikari Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Radhakishorepur
Swapan Chandra Saha Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Sonamura
Tamal Kanti Deb Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Dharmanagar
Tapan Chakraborty Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPM) Chandipur
Tarani Kumar Das Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) (CPI(ML)(L)) Rajnagar
Thaikhai Mog Indian National Congress (INC) Manu
Tulsi Banik Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kamalasagar
Upendra Reang Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) Kanchanpur
Uttam Das Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) Salgarh
Uttam Das Amra Bangalee (AmB) Pabiachhara
Uttam Deb Independent (IND) Kakraban