Jharkhand - 2005 Assembly Elections

Party Contested Won Change*
(+/-)
  Bharatiya Janata Party 49 30 30
  Jharkhand Mukti Morcha 30 17 17
  Indian National Congress 26 9 9
  Rashtriya Janata Dal 16 7 7
  Janata Dal (United) 9 6 6
  Independent 13 3 3
  All India Forward Bloc 2 2 2
  United Goans Democratic Party 2 2 2
  All Jharkhand Students Union Party 3 2 2
  Nationalist Congress Party 1 1 1
  Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation) 3 1 1
  Jharkhand Party 2 1 1

*Change compared with previous election.

Constituency District Winner Runner Majority
Baghmara Dhanbad Jaleshwar Mahato
()
Om Prakash Lal
(Indian National Congress)
10251
Bagodar Giridih Binod Kr. Singh
(Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation))
Nagendra Mahto
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
24480
Baharagora East-Singhbhum Dinesh Ku. Sarangi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Bidyut Varan Mahato
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
3312
Barhait-St Sahebganj Thomas Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Simon Malto
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
13739
Barhi Hazaribagh Manoj Kumar Yadav
(Indian National Congress)
Umashankar Akela
(Samajwadi Party)
8323
Barkagaon Ramgarh Loknath Mahto
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Yogendra Saw
(Indian National Congress)
16381
Barkatha Hazaribagh CHITRANJAN YADAV
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Digambara Kumar Mehta
(Independent)
6923
Bermo Bokaro Yogeshwar Mahto
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Rajendra Prasad Singh
(Indian National Congress)
9461
Bhawanathpur Garhwa Bhanu Pratap Sahi
(All India Forward Bloc)
Anant Pratap Deo
(Indian National Congress)
5050
Bishrampur Palamu Ramchandra Chandravanshi
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Ajay Kumar Dubey
(Indian National Congress)
18612
Bishunpur-St Gumla Chandresh Oraon
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Chamra Linda
(Independent)
569
Bokaro Bokaro Md.Izrail Ansari
(Indian National Congress)
Ashok Chaudhary
()
5041
Borio-St Sahebganj Tala Marandi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Lobin Hembrum
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
6319
Chaibasa-St West-Singhbhum Putkar Hembrom
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Deepak Birua
(Independent)
5065
Chakradharpur-St West-Singhbhum Sukhram Oraon
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Laxman Giluwa
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
19972
Chandankyari-Sc Bokaro Haru Rajwar
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Umakant Rajak
()
4117
Chatra-Sc Chatra Satyanand Bhokta
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Janardan Paswan
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
4682
Chhatarpur-Sc Palamu Radha Krishna Kishore
()
Pushpa Devi
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
16433
Daltonganj Palamu Indar Singh Namdhari
()
Anil Kumar Chaurasia
(Independent)
3761
Deoghar Deoghar Kameshwar Nath Das
()
Suresh Paswan
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
9623
Dhanbad Dhanbad Pashupati Nath Singh
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Mannan Mallick
(Indian National Congress)
21680
Dhanwar Giridih Ravindra Kumar Rai
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Raj Kumar Yadaw
(Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation))
3334
Dumka-St Dumka Stephen Marandi
(Independent)
Mohril Murmu
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
5347
Dumri Giridih Jagarnath Mahto
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Lalchand Mahto
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
18010
Gandey Giridih Salakhan Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Sarfaraz Ahmed
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
1512
Garhwa Garhwa Girinath Singh
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Sairaj Ahmed Ansari
()
8533
Ghatsila-St East-Singhbhum Pradeep Kumar Balmuchu
(Indian National Congress)
Ramdas Soren
(Independent)
16447
Giridih Giridih Munna Lal
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Chandramohan Prasad
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6975
Godda Godda Manohar Kumar Tekariwal
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Sanjay Prasad Yadav
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
13089
Gomia Bokaro Chhattu Ram Mahto
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Madhav Lal Singh
(Independent)
3442
Gumla-St Gumla Bhushan Tirki
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Sudarshan Bhagat
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
869
Hatia Ranchi Gopal S.N. Shahdeo
(Indian National Congress)
Krishna Kumar Poddar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
5207
Hazaribagh Hazaribagh Saurabh Narayan Singh
(Indian National Congress)
Braj Kishor Jaiswal
(Independent)
3065
Hussainabad Palamu Kamlesh Kr. Singh
(Nationalist Congress Party)
Sanjay Kumar Singh Yadav
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
35
Ichagarh Saraikela-Kharsawan Sudhir Mahto
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Arvind Kumar Singh
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
11078
Jaganathpur-St West-Singhbhum Madhu Kodah
(Independent)
Mangal Singh Sinku
(Indian National Congress)
14787
Jama-St Dumka Sunil Soren
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
DURGA SOREN
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
6630
Jamshedpur-East East-Singhbhum Raghubar Das
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Ramashray Prasad
(Indian National Congress)
18398
Jamshedpur-West East-Singhbhum Saryu Roy
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Banna Gupta
(Samajwadi Party)
12695
Jamtara Jamtara Bishnu Prasad Bhaiya
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Irfan Ansari
(Indian National Congress)
3492
Jamua-Sc Giridih Kedar Hazra
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Chandrika Mahtha
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
5134
Jarmundi Dumka Hari Narayan Ray
(Independent)
Devendra Kunwar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6309
Jharia Dhanbad Kunti Devi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Suresh Singh
(Indian National Congress)
31588
Jugsalai-Sc East-Singhbhum Dulal Bhuiyan
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Haradhan Das
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2654
Kanke-Sc Ranchi Ram Chander Baitha
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Samari Lal
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
15059
Kharsawan-St Saraikela-Kharsawan Arjun Munda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
KUNTI SOY
(Indian National Congress)
55344
Khijri-St Ranchi Karia Munda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Sawna Lakra
(Indian National Congress)
2628
Khunti-St Khunti Nilkanth Singh Munda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Roshan Kumar Surin
(Indian National Congress)
15700
Kodarma Koderma Annapurna Devi
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Sajid Hussain
(Independent)
26454
Kolebira-St Simdega Enos Ekka
(Jharkhand Party)
Theodore Kiro
(Indian National Congress)
4286
Latehar-Sc Latehar Prakash Ram
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Ramdev Ganjhu
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
5398
Litipara Pakur Sushila Hansdak
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Som Marandi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
7197
Lohardaga Lohardaga Sukhdeo Bhagat
(Indian National Congress)
Sadhnu Bhagat
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6780
Madhupur Deoghar Raj Paliwar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Hazi Hussain Ansari
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
6667
Mahagama Godda Ashok Kumar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Ataur Rahman Siddique
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
6428
Maheshpur-St Pakur SUPHAL MARANDI
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
DEBIDHAN BESRA
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
12816
Majhgaon-St West-Singhbhum Niral Purty
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Barkuwar Gagrai
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
5201
Mandar-St Ranchi Bandhu Tirkey
(United Goans Democratic Party)
Deo Kumar Dhan
(Indian National Congress)
20232
Mandu Hazaribagh Khiru Mahto
()
Ram Prakash Bhai Patel
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
9828
Manika-St Latehar Ramchandra Singh
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Dr. Deepak Oraon
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
9883
Manoharpur-St West-Singhbhum Joba Majhi
(United Goans Democratic Party)
Gurucharan Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1597
Nala Jamtara Rabindra Nath Mahato
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Satyanand Jha
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1122
Nirsa Dhanbad Aparna Sengupta
(All India Forward Bloc)
Arup Chatterjee
(Marxist Co-Ordination)
2337
Pakaur Pakur Alamgir Alam
(Indian National Congress)
Beni Prasad Gupta
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
25736
Panki Palamu Bidesh Singh
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Vishwanath Singh
(Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation))
20422
Poreyahat Godda Pradeep Yadav
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Prashant Kumar
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
24292
Potka-St East-Singhbhum Amulya Sardar
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Menka Sardar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
13759
Rajmahal Sahebganj Thomas Hansda
(Indian National Congress)
Arun Mandal
(Independent)
11176
Ramgarh Ramgarh Chandra Prakash Choudhary
()
Nadra Bagum
(Communist Party of India)
22279
Ranchi Ranchi Chandreshwar Prasad Singh
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Gopal Prasad Sahu
(Indian National Congress)
26120
Sarath Deoghar Uday Shankar Singh
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Shashank Shekhar Bhokta
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
14906
Seraikella-St Saraikela-Kharsawan Champai Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Lakxhman Tudu
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
882
Sikaripara-St Dumka Nalin Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Raja Marandi
()
3082
Silli Ranchi Sudesh Kumar Mahto
()
Amit Kumar
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
19312
Simaria-Sc Chatra Upendra Nath Das
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Ram Chandra Ram
(Communist Party of India)
7420
Simdega-St Simdega NEIL TIRKEY
(Indian National Congress)
Nirmal Kumar Besra
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
9111
Sindri Dhanbad Raj Kishore Mahato
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Anand Mahato
(Marxist Co-Ordination)
7003
Sisai-St Gumla Sri Samir Oraon
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Sri Shashi Kant Bhagat
(Indian National Congress)
643
Tamar-St Ranchi Ramesh Singh Munda
()
Gopal Krishna Patar
(Independent)
5900
Torpa-St Khunti Koche Munda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Niral Enem Horo
(Jharkhand Party)
8132
Tundi Dhanbad Mathura Prasad Mahato
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Saba Ahmad
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
25937