Odisha - 2019 Assembly Elections
Party Contested Leads Won Total Change*
(+/-)
  Biju Janata Dal 147 0 112 112 -5
  Bharatiya Janata Party 147 0 23 23 13
  Indian National Congress 139 0 9 9 -7
  Independent - 0 2 2 0
  Communist Party of India (Marxist) 5 0 1 1 0
  Samata Kranti Dal 16 0 0 0 -1

*Change compared with Odisha - 2014 Assembly Elections.

District Constituency Winner Runner Majority
Keonjhar Anandapur Bhagirathi Sethy
(Biju Janata Dal)
Jayadev Jena
(Indian National Congress)
14419
Angul Angul Rajanikanta Singh
(Biju Janata Dal)
Pratap Chandra Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
765
Ganjam Aska Manjula Swain
(Biju Janata Dal)
Debaraj Mohanty
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
12140
Cuttack Athagarh Ranendra Pratap Swain
(Biju Janata Dal)
Brajendra Kumar Ray
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8481
Angul Athamallik Ramesh Chandra Sai
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bhagirathi Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
13049
Bargarh Attabira Snehangini Chhuria
(Biju Janata Dal)
Milan Seth
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4562
Kendrapara Aul Pratap Keshari Deb
(Biju Janata Dal)
Devendra Sharma
(Indian National Congress)
2701
Mayurbhanj Badasahi Sanatan Bijuli
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Brundaban Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
2935
Balasore Balasore Jiban Pradip Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
Madan Mohan Dutta
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1741
Kandhamal Baliguda Chakramani Kanhar
(Biju Janata Dal)
Siman Mallick
(Indian National Congress)
4295
Jagatsinghpur Balikuda-Ersama Raghunandan Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
Lalatendu Mohapatra
(Indian National Congress)
4876
Mayurbhanj Bangriposi Sudam Marndi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Sugda Murmu
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2694
Cuttack Banki Devi Ranjan Tripathy
(Biju Janata Dal)
Debasis Patnaik
(Indian National Congress)
4181
Cuttack Barabati-Cuttack Debashish Samantaray
(Biju Janata Dal)
Mohammed Moquim
(Indian National Congress)
236
Cuttack Baramba Debiprasad Mishra
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bijaya Kumar Dalabehera
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3632
Jajpur Barchana Amar Kumar Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Amar Prasad Satpathy
(Biju Janata Dal)
2304
Bargarh Bargarh Debesh Acharya
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ashwini Kumar Sarangi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
60
Jajpur Bari Sunanda Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
Biswaranjan Mallick
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6441
Mayurbhanj Baripada Prakash Soren
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Sarojini Hembram
(Biju Janata Dal)
3462
Balasore Basta Nityananda Sahoo
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bijan Nayak
(Indian National Congress)
1875
Bhadrak Basudevpur Bishnubrata Routray
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ashok Kumar Das
(Indian National Congress)
758
Khurda Begunia Rajendra Kumar Sahoo
(Biju Janata Dal)
Pradeep Kumar Sahoo
(Indian National Congress)
2841
Ganjam Berhampur Bikram Kumar Panda
(Biju Janata Dal)
Kanhu Charan Pati
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
9275
Bhadrak Bhadrak Sanjib Kumar Mallick
(Biju Janata Dal)
Dr. Pradip Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6550
Bhadrak Bhandaripokhari Sri Prafulla Samal
(Biju Janata Dal)
Niranjan Patnaik
(Indian National Congress)
688
Ganjam Bhanjanagar Pradyumna Kumar Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Bikram Keshari Arukha
(Biju Janata Dal)
40
Bargarh Bhatli Susanta Singh
(Biju Janata Dal)
Irasis Acharya
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
360
Kalahandi Bhawanipatna Pradipta Kumar Naik
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Dusmanta Naik
(Biju Janata Dal)
2388
Balasore Bhograi Ananta Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
Satyashib Das
(Indian National Congress)
1809
Khurda Bhubaneswar-Central-Madhya Ananta Narayan Jena
(Biju Janata Dal)
Jagannath Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6165
Khurda Bhubaneswar-North-Uttar Susant Kumar Rout
(Biju Janata Dal)
Aparajita Mohanty
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
5983
Bargarh Bijepur Naveen Patnaik
(Biju Janata Dal)
Sanat Kumar Gartia
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
20137
Jajpur Binjharpur Pramila Mallik
(Biju Janata Dal)
Babita Mallick
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8643
Sundargarh Biramitrapur Rohit Joseph Tirkey
(Indian National Congress)
Shankar Oram
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8643
Subarnapur Birmaharajpur Raghunath Jagadala
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Padmanabha Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
5470
Rayagada Bissam-Cuttack Jagannath Saraka
(Biju Janata Dal)
Siba Sankar Ulaka
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
10243
Bolangir Bolangir Narasingha Mishra
(Indian National Congress)
Arkesh Narayan Singh Deo
(Biju Janata Dal)
3341
Sundargarh Bonai Laxman Munda
(Communist Party of India (Marxist))
Ranjit Kishan
(Biju Janata Dal)
1959
Boudh Boudh Pradip Kumar Amat
(Biju Janata Dal)
Susanta Kumar Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
102
Jharsuguda Brajarajnagar Kishore Kumar Mohanty
(Biju Janata Dal)
Radharani Panda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2678
Puri Bramhagiri Sanjay Kumar Das Burma
(Biju Janata Dal)
Lalatendu Bidyadhar Mohapatrainc
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
406
Keonjhar Champua Minakshi Mahanta
(Biju Janata Dal)
Murali Manohar Sharma
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
406
Bhadrak Chandabali Manmohan Samal
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Byomkesh Ray
(Biju Janata Dal)
210
Ganjam Chhatrapur Subash Chandra Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
Prasanta Kumar Kar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8685
Angul Chhendipada Agasti Behera
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Susanta Kumar Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
336
Ganjam Chikiti Usha Devi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Mano Ranjan Dyana Samantara
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4488
Khurda Chilika Prasanta Kumar Jagadev
(Biju Janata Dal)
Prithiviraj Harichandan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1550
Malkangiri Chitrakonda Laxmipriya Nayak
(Indian National Congress)
Purna Chandra Baka
(Biju Janata Dal)
728
Cuttack Choudwar-Cuttack Souvic Biswal
(Biju Janata Dal)
Prasna Kumari Nayak
(Independent)
2908
Cuttack Cuttack-Sadar Chandra Sarathi Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
Dilip Kumar Mallick
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1799
Nabarangpur Dabugam Manohar Randhari
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bhujabal Majhi
(Indian National Congress)
6412
Nayagarh Daspalla Ramesh Chandra Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
Purna Chandra Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
5382
Deogarh Deogarh Subash Chandra Panigrahi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Romancha Ranjan Biswal
(Biju Janata Dal)
3174
Bhadrak Dhamnagar Sri Bishnu Charan Sethi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Rajendra Kumar Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
863
Jajpur Dharmasala Pranab Kumar Balabantaray
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ramesh Chandra Parida
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
32321
Kalahandi Dharmgarh Mousadhi Bag
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ananta Pratap Deo
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1105
Dhenkanal Dhenkanal Sudhir Kumar Samal
(Biju Janata Dal)
Krushna Chandra Patra
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
10979
Ganjam Digapahandi Surjya Narayan Patro
(Biju Janata Dal)
Prafulla Panda
(Indian National Congress)
7244
Khurda Ekamra-Bhubaneswar Ashok Chandra Panda
(Biju Janata Dal)
Babu Singh
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4740
Keonjhar Ghasipura Badri Narayan Patra
(Biju Janata Dal)
Niranjan Patnaik
(Indian National Congress)
8773
Ganjam Gopalpur Dr. Pradeep Kumar Panigrahy
(Biju Janata Dal)
Sri Bibhuti Bhusan Jena
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8773
Kandhamal G.Udayagiri Saluga Pradhan
(Biju Janata Dal)
Archana Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3910
Rayagada Gunupur Raghunath Gomango
(Biju Janata Dal)
Purusattama Gomango
(Indian National Congress)
2760
Dhenkanal Hindol Seemarani Nayak
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ashok Kumar Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4372
Ganjam Hinjili Naveen Patnaik
(Biju Janata Dal)
Pitambar Acharya
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
22619
Jagatsinghpur Jagatsinghpur Prasanta Kumar Muduli
(Biju Janata Dal)
Chiranjib Biswal
(Indian National Congress)
3221
Jajpur Jajpur Sri Pranab Prakash Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
Goutam Ray
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
14642
Balasore Jaleswar Aswini Kumar Patra
(Biju Janata Dal)
Jaynarayan Mohanty
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8658
Mayurbhanj Jashipur Ganesh Ram Sing Khuntia
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Golakbihari Nayak
(Biju Janata Dal)
491
Khurda Jatani Suresh Kumar Routray
(Indian National Congress)
Bibhuti Bhushan Balabantaray
(Biju Janata Dal)
3185
Khurda Jayadev Arabinda Dhali
(Biju Janata Dal)
Naba Kishor Mallick
(Independent)
4644
Koraput Jeypore Rabi Narayan Nanda
(Biju Janata Dal)
Tara Prasad Bahinipati
(Indian National Congress)
3087
Nabarangpur Jharigam Prakash Chandra Majhi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Parsuram Majhi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
29811
Jharsuguda Jharsuguda Naba Kisore Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
Dinesh Kumar Jain
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
12318
Kalahandi Junagarh Dibya Sankar Mishra
(Biju Janata Dal)
Manoj Kumar Meher
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4074
Ganjam kabisuryangar Latika Pradhan
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ranjan Polai
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8935
Puri Kakatpur Tusharkanti Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
Biswa Bhushan Das
(Indian National Congress)
6307
Dhenkanal Kamakhyanagar Prafulla Kumar Mallik
(Biju Janata Dal)
Satrughan Jena
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8534
Bolangir Kantabanji Santosh Singh Saluja
(Indian National Congress)
Lachhaman Bag
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
395
Boudh Kantamal Kanhai Charana Danga
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Mahidhar Rana
(Biju Janata Dal)
4399
Mayurbhanj Karanjia Padma Charan Haiburu
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Basanti Hembram
(Biju Janata Dal)
749
Kendrapara Kendrapara Shashi Bhusan Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ganeswar Behera
(Indian National Congress)
1064
Keonjhar Keonjhar Madhaba Sardar
(Biju Janata Dal)
Mohan Charan Majhi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3230
Ganjam Khalikote Suryamani Baidya
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bharati Behera
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
10615
Nayagarh Khandapada Soumya Ranjan Patnaik
(Biju Janata Dal)
Dusmanta Kumar Swain
(Independent)
9587
Nuapada Khariar Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi
(Indian National Congress)
Lambodar Nial
(Biju Janata Dal)
2999
Khurda Khurda Jyotirindra Nath Mitra
(Biju Janata Dal)
Kalucharan Khandeitaray
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
10619
Koraput Koraput Krushna Kuldip
(Indian National Congress)
Raghuram Machha
(Biju Janata Dal)
249
Jajpur Korei Ashok Kumar Bal
(Biju Janata Dal)
Biswajeet Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
9722
Koraput Kotpad Chandra Sekhar Majhi
(Indian National Congress)
Padmini Dian
(Biju Janata Dal)
1111
Sambalpur Kuchinda Kishore Chandra Naik
(Biju Janata Dal)
Rabi Narayan Naik
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4901
Kalahandi Lanjigarh Pradeep Kumar Padhi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ramesh Chandra Majhi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2594
Koraput Laxmipur Prabhu Jani
(Biju Janata Dal)
Kailash Chandra Kulesika
(Indian National Congress)
1376
Bolangir Loisingha Mukesh Mahaling
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Pradeep Kumar Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
4619
Kendrapara Mahakalapada Atanu Sabyasachi Nayak
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bijay Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4162
Cuttack Mahanga Pratap Jena
(Biju Janata Dal)
Sarada Prasad Padhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
5454
Malkangiri Malkangiri Mala Madhi
(Indian National Congress)
Mukunda Sodi
(Biju Janata Dal)
1339
Gajapati Mohana Purnabasi Nayak
(Biju Janata Dal)
Dasarathi Gamango
(Indian National Congress)
1517
Mayurbhanj Morada Kishore Dash
(Biju Janata Dal)
Dr. Krushna Chandra Mahapatra
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6847
Nabarangpur Nabarangpur Sadasiva Pradhani
(Biju Janata Dal)
Gouri Shankar Majhi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
7079
Kalahandi Narla Bhupinder Singh
(Biju Janata Dal)
Aniruddha Padhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
738
Nayagarh Nayagarh Aruna Kumar Sahoo
(Biju Janata Dal)
Irani Ray
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3099
Cuttack Niali Pramod Kumar Mallick
(Biju Janata Dal)
Chhabi Malik
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4785
Balasore Nilgiri Santosh Khatua
(Biju Janata Dal)
Sukanta Kumar Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1602
Puri Nimapara Samir Ranjan Samantaray
(Biju Janata Dal)
Pravati Parida
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
9759
Nuapada Nuapada
()
Ghasiram Majhi
(Indian National Congress)
7459
Bargarh Padampur Bijaya Ranjan Singha Bariha
(Biju Janata Dal)
Pradip Purohit
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2672
Angul Pallahara Mukesh Kumar Pal
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ashok Mohanty
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2672
Jagatsinghpur Paradeep Sambit Routray
(Biju Janata Dal)
Arindam Sarkhel
(Indian National Congress)
6774
Gajapati Paralakhemundi Kengam Surya Rao
(Indian National Congress)
Tirupati Panigrahi
(Independent)
1659
Dhenkanal Parjanga Bibhuti Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Nrusingha Charan Sahu
(Biju Janata Dal)
1320
Keonjhar Patna Jagannath Naik
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bhabani Sankar Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1341
Bolangir Patnagarh Saroj Kumar Meher
(Biju Janata Dal)
Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
5402
Kandhamal Phulbani Angada Kanhar
(Biju Janata Dal)
Debanarayan Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
15679
Puri Pipili Pradeep Maharathy
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ashrit Pattanayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3065
Ganjam Polasara Srikant Sahu
(Biju Janata Dal)
Gokulananda Mallik
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4882
Koraput Pottangi Pitam Padhi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Rama Chandra Kadam
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3459
Puri Puri Jayanta Kumar Sarangi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Maheswar Mohanty
(Biju Janata Dal)
1245
Sundargarh Raghunathpali Subrat Tarai
(Biju Janata Dal)
Jagabandhu Behera
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1660
Sambalpur Rairakhol Rohit Pujari
(Biju Janata Dal)
Debendra Mohapatra
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2968
Mayurbhanj Rairangpur Basanti Marndi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Naba Charan Majhi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1743
Kendrapara Rajanagar Dhruba Ch. Sahoo
(Biju Janata Dal)
Anshuman Mohanty
(Indian National Congress)
6163
Sundargarh Rajgangapur C S Raazen Ekka
(Indian National Congress)
Mangala Kisan
(Biju Janata Dal)
754
Nayagarh Ranpur Surama Padhy
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Satyanarayan Pradhan
(Biju Janata Dal)
344
Rayagada Rayagada Lalbihari Himirika
(Biju Janata Dal)
Kadraka Appalaswamy
(Indian National Congress)
1787
Balasore Remuna Sudhansu Sekhar Parida
(Biju Janata Dal)
Gobinda Chandra Das
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1139
Sambalpur Rengali Reena Tanty
(Biju Janata Dal)
Nauri Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1510
Sundargarh Rourkela Sarada Prasad Nayak
(Biju Janata Dal)
Nihar Ray
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3988
Cuttack Salipur Prasanta Behera
(Biju Janata Dal)
Prakash Chandra Behera
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4727
Sambalpur Sambalpur Jayanarayan Mishra
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Dr. Raseswari Panigrahi
(Biju Janata Dal)
3492
Ganjam Sanakhemundi Nandini Devi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ramesh Chandra Jena
(Indian National Congress)
216
Mayurbhanj Saraskana Mahesh Chandra Hembram
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Amar Singh Tudu
(Biju Janata Dal)
1354
Puri Satyabadi Umakanta Samantray
(Biju Janata Dal)
Om Prakash Mishra
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
145
Balasore Simulia Jyoti Prakash Panigrahi
(Biju Janata Dal)
Padmalochan Panda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2219
Subarnapur Sonepur Niranjan Pujari
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ashok Kumar Pujari
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6484
Balasore Soro Surendra Prasad Pramanik
(Indian National Congress)
Parshuram Dhada
(Biju Janata Dal)
1115
Jajpur Sukinda Pritiranjan Gharai
(Biju Janata Dal)
Pradip Bal Samanta
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
9951
Sundargarh Sundargarh Kusum Tete
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Jogesh Kumar Singh
(Biju Janata Dal)
1977
Ganjam Surada Purna Chandra Swain
(Biju Janata Dal)
Nilamani Bisoyi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6201
Angul Talcher Brajakishore Pradhan
(Biju Janata Dal)
Kalandi Samal
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6148
Sundargarh Talsara Bhabani Shankar Bhoi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Stephen Wilson Soreng
(Biju Janata Dal)
9592
Keonjhar Telkoi Dhanurjaya Sidu
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Premananda Nayak
(Biju Janata Dal)
392
Jagatsinghpur Tirtol Bishnu Charan Das
(Biju Janata Dal)
Ramakanta Bhoi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3813
Bolangir Titlagarh Tukuni Sahu
(Biju Janata Dal)
Surendra Singh Bhoi
(Indian National Congress)
3812
Mayurbhanj Udala Srinath Soren
(Biju Janata Dal)
Bhaskar Madhei
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
556
Nabarangpur Umarkote Nityananda Gond
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Subash Gond
(Biju Janata Dal)
7024