Jharkhand - 2009 Assembly Elections

Constituency District Winner Runner Majority
Baghmara Dhanbad Dulu Mahto
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Jaleshwar Mahato
()
19960
Bagodar Giridih Vinod Kumar Singh
(CPI(M)(L)(L))
Nagendra Mahto
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
6718
Baharagora East-Singhbhum Bidyut Varan Mahato
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Dinesh Ku. Sarangi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
17154
Barhait-St Sahebganj Sri Hemlal Murmu
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Vijay Hansdak
(Independent)
20318
Barhi Hazaribagh Umashankar Akela
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Manoj Kumar Yadav
(Indian National Congress)
8085
Barkagaon Ramgarh Yogendra Saw
(Indian National Congress)
Loknath Mahto
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
1364
Barkatha Hazaribagh Amit Kumar Yadav
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Janki Prasad Yadav
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
9368
Bermo Bokaro Rajendra Prasad Singh
(Indian National Congress)
Yogeshwar Mahto
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
6611
Bhawanathpur Garhwa Anant Pratap Deo
(Indian National Congress)
Bhanu Pratap Shahi
(Nav Jawan Sangharsh Morcha)
22168
Bishrampur Palamu CHANDRASHEKHAR DUBEY
(Indian National Congress)
Ramchandra Chandravanshi
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
8352
Bishunpur-St Gumla Chamra Linda
(Rashtriya Kalyan Paksha)
Shiv Kumar Bhagat
(Indian National Congress)
16710
Bokaro Bokaro Samaresh Singh
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Md.Izrail Ansari
(Indian National Congress)
16305
Borio-St Sahebganj Sri Lobin Hembram
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Tala Marandi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
9040
Chaibasa-St West-Singhbhum Deepak Birua
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Bagun Sumbrui
(Indian National Congress)
7548
Chakradharpur-St West-Singhbhum Laxman Giluwa
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Sukhram Oraon
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
290
Chandankyari-Sc Bokaro Umakant Rajak
()
Amar Kumar Bauri
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
3517
Chatra-Sc Chatra Janardan Paswan
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Subedar Paswan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
38555
Chhatarpur-Sc Palamu Sudha Chaudhary
()
Manoj Kumar
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
9746
Daltonganj Palamu Krishna Nand Tripathi
(Indian National Congress)
Dilip Singh Namdhari
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
4233
Deoghar Deoghar Suresh Paswan
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Baldeo Das
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
17740
Dhanbad Dhanbad Mannan Mallick
(Indian National Congress)
Raj Sinha
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
890
Dhanwar Giridih Nizamuddin Ansari
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Raj Kumar Yadaw
(Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation))
4973
Dumka-St Dumka Hemant Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Lois Marandi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2669
Dumri Giridih Jagarnath Mahto
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Damodar Prasad Mahto
()
13668
Gandey Giridih Dr. Sarfraz Ahmad
(Indian National Congress)
Salakhan Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
8455
Garhwa Garhwa Satyendra Nath Tiwary
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Girinath Singh
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
10062
Ghatsila-St East-Singhbhum Ramdas Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Pradeep Kumar Balmuchu
(Indian National Congress)
1192
Giridih Giridih Nirbhay Kumar Shahabadi
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Munna Lal
(Independent)
7102
Godda Godda Sanjay Prasad Yadav
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Raghu Nandan Mandal
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8755
Gomia Bokaro Madhav Lal Singh
(Indian National Congress)
Yogendra Prasad
()
8303
Gumla-St Gumla Kamlesh Oraon
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Bhushan Tirki
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
12087
Hatia Ranchi Gopal S.N. Shahdeo
(Indian National Congress)
Ram Ji Lal Sharda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
25
Hazaribagh Hazaribagh Saurabh Narayan Singh
(Indian National Congress)
Dev Dayal
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
9287
Hussainabad Palamu Sanjay Kumar Singh Yadav
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Kushwaha Shivpujan Mehta
(Bahujan Samaj Party)
3563
Ichagarh Saraikela-Kharsawan Arvind Kumar Singh
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Bishwa Ranjan Mahato
()
17636
Jaganathpur-St West-Singhbhum Geeta Kora
(Jai Bharat Samanta Party)
Sonaram Birua
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
25740
Jama-St Dumka Sita Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Manoj
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
12706
Jamshedpur-East East-Singhbhum Raghubar Das
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Abhay Singh
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
22963
Jamshedpur-West East-Singhbhum Banna Gupta
(Indian National Congress)
Saryu Roy
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3297
Jamtara Jamtara Bishnu Prasad Bhaiya
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Furkan Ansari
(Indian National Congress)
12843
Jamua-Sc Giridih Chandrika Mahtha
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Satya Narayan Das
(CPI(M)(L)(L))
18527
Jarmundi Dumka Hari Narayan Ray
(Independent)
Devendra Kunwar
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
10487
Jharia Dhanbad Kunti Devi
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Suresh Singh
(Indian National Congress)
3016
Jugsalai-Sc East-Singhbhum Ram Chandra Sahis
()
Rakhi Roy
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3482
Kanke-Sc Ranchi Ram Chander Baitha
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Suresh Kumar Baitha
(Indian National Congress)
4571
Kharsawan-St Saraikela-Kharsawan Mangal Singh Soy
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Basko Besra
(Indian National Congress)
27219
Khijri-St Ranchi Sawna Lakra
(Indian National Congress)
Ram Kumar Pahan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
2778
Khunti-St Khunti Nilkanth Singh Munda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Masi Charan Munda
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
436
Kodarma Koderma Annapurna Devi
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
Ramesh Singh
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
17283
Kolebira-St Simdega Enos Ekka
(Jharkhand Party)
Mahendra Bhagat
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
7502
Latehar-Sc Latehar Baidyanath Ram
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Prakash Ram
(Rashtriya Janata Dal)
438
Litipara Pakur Simon Marandi
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Anil Murmu
(Indian National Congress)
5397
Lohardaga Lohardaga Kamal Kishore Bhagat
()
Sukhdeo Bhagat
(Indian National Congress)
606
Madhupur Deoghar Hazi Hussain Ansari
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Shiv Dutt Sharma
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
20468
Mahagama Godda Rajesh Ranjan
(Indian National Congress)
Ashok Kumar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
8186
Maheshpur-St Pakur Mistri Soren
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Devidhan Tudu
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
21974
Majhgaon-St West-Singhbhum Barkuwar Gagrai
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Niral Purty
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
9890
Mandar-St Ranchi Bandhu Tirkey
(Jharkhand Janadikhar Manch)
Deo Kumar Dhan
(Indian National Congress)
29971
Mandu Hazaribagh Teklal Mahto
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Kumar Mahesh Singh
(Indian National Congress)
7978
Manika-St Latehar Harikrishna Singh
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Rameshwar Oraon
(Indian National Congress)
1769
Manoharpur-St West-Singhbhum Gurucharan Nayak
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Navami Oraon
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
6270
Nala Jamtara Satyanand Jha
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Rabindra Nath Mahato
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
3948
Nirsa Dhanbad Arup Chatterjee
(Marxist Co-Ordination)
ASHOK KUMAR MANDAL
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
35577
Pakaur Pakur Akil Akhtar
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Alamgir Alam
(Indian National Congress)
5676
Panki Palamu Bidesh Singh
(Independent)
Madhu Singh
()
20218
Poreyahat Godda Pradip Yadav
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Suraj Mandal
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
36704
Potka-St East-Singhbhum Menka Sardar
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Subodh Singh Sardar
(Indian National Congress)
15710
Rajmahal Sahebganj Sri Arun Mandal
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Md. Tajuddin
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
10403
Ramgarh Ramgarh Chandra Prakash Choudhary
()
Shahzada Anwar
(Indian National Congress)
25475
Ranchi Ranchi Chandreshwar Prasad Singh
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
Pradeep Tulsyan
(Indian National Congress)
27111
Sarath Deoghar Shashank Shekhar Bhokta
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Uday Shankar Singh
(Indian National Congress)
9420
Seraikella-St Saraikela-Kharsawan Champai Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Lakxhman Tudu
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
3246
Sikaripara-St Dumka Nalin Soren
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Paritosh Soren
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
1003
Silli Ranchi Sudesh Kumar Mahto
()
Amit Kumar
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
7707
Simaria-Sc Chatra Jai Prakash Singh Bhogta
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Ganesh Ganjhu
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
8025
Simdega-St Simdega Vimla Pradhan
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
NEIL TIRKEY
(Indian National Congress)
1113
Sindri Dhanbad Phul Chand Mandal
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
Anand Mahato
()
3760
Sisai-St Gumla Geetashree Oraon
(Indian National Congress)
Sri Samir Oraon
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
14941
Tamar-St Ranchi Gopal Krishna Patar
()
Vikas Kumar Munda
()
1471
Torpa-St Khunti Paulus Surin
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Koche Munda
(Bharatiya Janata Party)
15799
Tundi Dhanbad Mathura Prasad Mahato
(Jharkhand Mukti Morcha)
Saba Ahmad
(Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik))
918